Competition Results – Apr – Jun 2013

COMPETITION RESULTS FOR APRIL – JUNE 2013

Pacific Association JO Qualifying Meet

June 22nd and 23rd, 2013

Chabot College, Hayward, CA

Broen Holman (7-8 Boys):

7th 800m 3:07.40;  7th 1500m 6:18.59 (Both qualifying for Regional Finals)

Kaela Dishion (13-14 Girls):

4th 3000m 10:53.31; 10th 1500m 5:06.95 (Both PR’s and both qualifying for Regional Finals)

Cassi Land (13-14 Girls):

2nd 1500m 4:48.28; 3rd 800m 2:20.80 (Both PR’s and both qualifying for Regional Finals)

Ryan Dunlap (13-14 Boys):

10th 3000m 10:35.73 (Qualifying for Regional Finals)

Connor Landis (13-14 Boys):

10th 800m 2:19.46; 14th 1500m 4:46.50 (Qualified in the 800m for Regional Finals and both are PR’s)

Jackson McIlroy (13-14 Boys):

3rd 3000m 10:04.77; 7th 1500m 4:37.57 (Both qualifying for Regional Finals and both PR’s)

Colby Dibble (15-16 Boys):

10th 800m 2:31.27; 17th 1500m 5:00.17 (Qualified in 800m for Regional Finals and both are PR’s)

  Pacific Association Youth Championships (PAC)
Sat, June 8 and Sun June 9, 2013
Whitney High School, Rocklin, CA

800 Meter Run 8 & Under Boys

(4th) Broen Holman – 3:09.49

800 Meter Run 13 & 14 Boys

(5th) Connor Landis – 2:24.49

800 Meter Run 13 & 14 Girls

(2nd) Cassi Land – 2:24

1500 Meter Run 8 & Under Boys

(3rd) Broen Holman – 6:14.03 (PR)

1500 Meter Run 13-14 Boys

(11th) Connor Landis – 4:52.  (PR)

1500 Meter Run 13-14 Girls

(3rd) Cassi Land – 4:55.94 (PR)
(13th)  Kaela Dishion – 5:14.15 (PR)

3000 Meter Run 13-14 Girls/Boys

(5th) Jackson McIlroy- 10:14.33 (PR)

(6th) Ryan Dunlap- 10:17.012 (PR)

(4th) Kaela Dishion – 11:13.94 (PR)

Tom Moore Youth Classic Youth Classic
Sat, May 25 and Sun May 26, 2013
Turlock, CA

800 Meter Run 8 & Under Boys

Broen Holman – 3:02 (PR)

800 Meter Run 13 & 14 Boys

Connor Landis – 2:30 (PR)

800 Meter Run 13 & 14 Girls

(2nd) Cassi Land – 2:24

1500 Meter Run 8 & Under Boys

(3rd) Broen Holman – 6:14.03 (PR)

1500 Meter Run 13-14 Boys

(4th) Connor Landis – 4:58.19 (PR)

1500 Meter Run 13-14 Girls

(2nd) Cassi Land – 4:56.55
(5th)  Kaela Dishion – 5:18.38 (PR)

3000 Meter Run 13-14 Girls

(2nd) Ryan Dunlap- 10:45.62 (PR)

(2nd) Kaela Dishion – 11:25.84 (PR)

Memories Matter 5k  on 4/6/13:

1st Boys 14 &U:  Ryan Dunlap  20:24

2nd boys 14 & U:  Connor Landis  22:19

1st Girls 14 & &U:  Kaela Dishion  22:21

Sacramento Speed Factory Speed Showcase 4/6/13:

1st Youth Girls (13-14) 800m:   Cassi Land  2:28.59

2nd Youth Girls (13-14) 1500m:  Cassi Land 5:06

Avery Track Meet 4/12/13:

1st 7th Grade Girls 660:  Kaela Dishion  1:57.73

1st 7th Grade Girls Mile:  Kaela Dishion  5:56.59 (improved from 6:05 from last year!)

1st 7th Grade Boys Mile:  Connor Landis  5:36.43 (PR!)

Believe in the Cure Run 4/13/13:  (3.53 mile course) no places or awards were given

Broen Holman (7):  29:??

Ryan Dunlap (13):  24:58

Jackson McIlroy (14):  22:00

Columbia Old Mill Run 4/20/13:  (Times will be posted later)

Cassi Land:  1st Overall  2-mile (13:44)

Jackson McIlroy:  1st Overall in 10k (41:10)

Ryan Dunlap:  3rd Overall in 10k (42:39?)

4/26/13:  Valley Springs (Cal. Schools) Track meet

Kaela Dishion:  1st 400m-1:15, 1st 800m-2:41, 1st 1600m-5:53

Connor Landis:  2nd 800m, 2nd 1600m, 400m-?? (times unavailable)

4/27/13:  Rocklin Revolution Express Track & Field Meet

Broen Holman:  2nd-800m-3:10(PR!), 2nd 1500m-6:30 (All Group 2 boys)

Cassi Land:  2nd-800m-2:21.35(PR!),  2nd 1500m-4:56.80(PR!) **placed 2nd to defending national champion in 3000m who went 4:52.

Jackson McIlroy:  1st-Triple Jump-30’7″, 2nd 3000m-10:14.26(PR!)